Privacy Policy

Please read the following Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) carefully to understand how and why our web servers use your personal data in order for you to access and browse our website https://www.butterpaper.sg (the “Website”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (PDPA). 

By using our website, and submitting information to us, you agree and consent for https://www.butterpaper.sg, Estrade Capital Pte Ltd (Owner) and its authorised service providers/third party agents to collect, use, disclose and/or retain your personal data in accordance with this Policy. 

This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of Estrade Capital Pte Ltd, hence with the mention of “Estrade Capital”, “ButterPaper SG”, “ButterPaper”, “we”, “us”, and “our” in this Statement, we are referring to the relevant entities in Estrade Capital & ButterPaper, responsible for processing your data.

Purpose of this Policy

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy at all times. We will not sell, rent, transfer or otherwise make available to others any information about any person visiting our Website except to render our services and as expressly provided for in this Statement. 

The purpose of this Policy is to:
1) Set out the type of personal data we will collect from you and how we will use your personal information
2) The basis on which any personal data is processed by ButterPaper
3) Make you aware of how ButterPaper will handle your personal data
4) Clarify ButterPaper’s obligations under the data protection regulations with regards to processing your personal data lawfully and responsibly

We will comply with the local data protection laws in jurisdictions we operate in and to do so the personal information we hold about you must be:
1) used by us lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
2) Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
3) Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
4) Accurate and kept up to date;
5) Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and kept securely
6) This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy, Terms of Use, and any other Privacy Notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Collection of Personal Data

By means of this Website, you may contact our representative and obtain information relating to the services offered by ButterPaper and start the process of obtaining any of the services in which you may be interested. 

You may also contact us if you are looking for a career opportunity, or wish us to provide you with further information to support your press/media work. You may also contact us for general inquiries or if you are planning to be a supplier/service provider to us.

Personal Details

These may include your first name, last name, ID number, Passport number, or any other identification number, company details, nationality, residence address, email address, social media profiles, and phone number(s). They will also include on which services you are interested in or details about your inquiry. The information you give us may also include data about any marketing preference. 

Such information may be provided by you in the following circumstances, but not limited to:
1) by filling in an inquiry form on the Website;
2) by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise when you apply for our services;
3) subscribe to our services or publications;
4) request marketing materials to be sent to you; 
5) give us some feedback or 
6) to start negotiations for or enter into a contract to supply goods and/or services to us. 

Further information may be required which may include payment details such as banking information, VAT number and/or tax ID in order for us to process payments in relation to our services.

We may also require you to provide us with information that might be needed to establish and serves as proof of your identification such as copies of your ID card, Passport, Driver’s license or any other form of identification proof that we deem sufficient. 

If you are a job applicant you will be required to provide a copy of your up-to-date CV. Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. 

Failure to provide necessary data upon our request, may result in us not being able to perform the services you have requested. We may have to terminate that contract with you as a result.

Information We Collect 

Whenever you visit our Website we will automatically collect the following;

Technical information may include: the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time) as well as other information regarding your experience on our Website such as page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), the methods used to browse away from the page. 

Location Information: We may receive information about your location. We may determine your location through your IP address and, when accessing the Website through a mobile device, by using the data that we collect from this device. This includes information about the wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device at the time of access. 

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps ensure that we provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. 

How We Use Your Information

We shall use your information: 
1) to facilitate the provision of services which you request and where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
2) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
3) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
4) to resolve any issues which you have reported and provide support-related services; or
5) manage the supplier relationship you have with us;
6) to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting and in order to keep our Website safe and secure; 
7) to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you; and 
8) to ensure that content displayed on the Website is presented in a user-friendly manner.

Legal Basis for Processing

We shall process your personal data to the extent that is necessary for us to be able to provide the services we offer and/or for the purposes indicated in this Policy. We may also process your personal data on the basis of any legitimate interest or in order to comply with any legal obligations at law. This may include the exercise or defense of legal claims or in order to comply with an order of any court, tribunal or authority or disclosure to a government or regulatory entity.

Marketing

You will receive marketing communication if you have requested such marketing information from us by providing us with your details through this Website and have consented and opted-in to receiving such information. Where we have entered into a business relationship, ie, a contract, we may inform you about our activities, offers or other information which we believe would be useful to you in accordance with our legitimate interest. 

We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes without your explicit consent. You have the right to withdraw consent or to object to receiving marketing information at any time by contacting support@butterpaper.sg or clicking unsubscribe. 

If you choose not to consent or to object to any one of the purposes listed herein or withdraw your consent at any time, we will still be able to provide our services, however, we will not be able to provide you with the full range of services which we offer and it may affect the efficiency with which we provide the services you request.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal data to any of our international offices/companies forming part of ButterPaper who may act as joint data controllers or data processors to the company when you obtain our services and/or may provide administration, controls and other services. We respect and protect the security of your personal data in accordance with the applicable law (including the PDPA) and apply the security measures and safeguards as described below. 

We may require to share your data with third-party agents or other service providers (in their capacity as data processors) which is necessary for us to provide the services you request. We may also disclose your data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligations, judgements or under an order from a court, tribunal or authority. 

We may also disclose your data to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights, property or safety, that of our partners or other users of our Website.

Third-Party Access to Your Personal Data

Our website may contain links which will direct you to websites operated by third parties in which we encourage you to learn about their Privacy Policies as we are not responsible for the policies, practices not services set forth by them on their websites.

Please be informed that these third-party websites may be granted to use our brand logo on their websites, however, we do not maintain or operate their websites. Therefore, you are encouraged to check their policies to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Data Storage

We shall only store your data for as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected ie to provide you with our services or for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

Right to Withdraw Consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose eg marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time or you may withdraw your consent to this Statement. To withdraw your consent, please contact support@butterpaper.sg. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing which we carried out on the basis of such consent before its withdrawal. 

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for that purpose unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so by law. Withdrawal of consent to this Statement may result in us having to terminate our services to you immediately. 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

Any changes we make to this Statement in the future will be posted on this page, hence you are encouraged to visit our Privacy Policy page from time to time. 

If you have any questions regarding this Statement, or if you would like to send us your comments, please contact us at support@butterpaper.sg

Last Updated: 01 March 2024